Track and field starting strong

Andrew+Amaral+hands+off+to+freshman+Tyerell+Baldonado-Kaleiopu+in+the+boys+4x400+relay+at+the+Maui+Interscholastic+League+Meet+1%2C+a+practice+meet+at+War+Memorial+Stadium%2C+Friday+Feb.+27%2C+2015.

Photo by Alyssa Urayanza

Andrew Amaral hands off to freshman Tyerell Baldonado-Kaleiopu in the boys 4x400 relay at the Maui Interscholastic League Meet 1, a practice meet at War Memorial Stadium, Friday Feb. 27, 2015.

By Alyssa Urayanza, feature writer

The Kamehameha Warriors track and field team opened the season with a practice meet. Although this was the first Maui Interscholsatic League track and field meet, it was counted as a practice meet.

“We did good,” Quinn Hottendorf said. “It’s still the beginning of the season, so we’ll get better as time progresses.”

This practice meet was the perfect way for coaches and athletes alike to gauge both the strengths and weaknesses of not only the team, but individuals as well. The scores from this meet will not count toward the season, and individuals did not receive places for each event.

“We did pretty good,” Head Coach Rudy Huber said. “There were some bright spots. You know, [it’s the] first meet, so we kinda gotta work out the kinks and get better and better.”

“We did really well in the sprints area, it’s a good indication of what we can do.”

The Kamehameha Warriors statistics were as followed:

Girls 100 Meter Dash-
Hannah Patrick – 14.18
Kehaulani Macadangdang – 14.22
Taira Lucas – 29.59

Boys 100 Meter Dash-
Nainoa Silva – 11.66
Kainoa Deguilmo – 14.59

Boys 1500 Meter Run-
Andrew Amaral – 5:36.06
Russell Nagamine – 5:40.60

Boys 400 Meter Dash-
Keoni Frampton – DQ

Boys 800 Meter Run-
Andrew Amaral – 2:32.89

Boys 200 Meter Dash-
Nainoa Silva – 24.20
Kainoa Deguilmo –  30.32

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay-
Keoni Frampton, Andrew Amaral, Tyerell Baldonado-Kaleiopu, Nainoa Silva – DQ

Girls Discus Throw-
Rebeka Revelle – 72-11
Macie Tawata – 57-11
Mauiliola Gonsalves – 51-11

Boys Discus Throw-
Jonah Logotala Puli – 111-09

Girls Long Jump-
Hannah Patrick – 13-02.00

Boys Long Jump-
Nainoa Silva – 15-06.50
Kainoa Deguilmo – 13-06.50

Girls Shot Put-
Rebeka Revelle – 26-10.00
Macie Tawata – 22-04.00
Mauliola Gonsalves – 20-09.50

Boys Shot Put-
Jonah Logotala Puli – 40-10.50

Girls Junior Varsity 100 Meter Dash-
Analis Nitta – 13.69
Brylee Carillo – 14.47

Boys Junior Varsity 100 Meter Dash-
Damon Martin – 12.04
Tyerell Baldonado-Kaleiopu – 12.55
Kyle Segundo – 13.93

Girls Junior Varsity 1500 Meter Run-
Lily Gavagan – 6:10.72

Boys Junior Varsity 400 Meter Dash-
Quinn Hottendorf – 55.69

Girls Junior Varsity 200 Meter Dash-
Analis Nitta – 28.04
Brylee Carillo – 29.67

Boys Junior Varsity 200 Meter Dash-
Tyerell Baldonado-Kaleiopu – 26.20

Girls Junior Varsity 3000 Meter Run-
Lily Gavagan – DNF

Boys Junior Varsity Long Jump-
Damon Martin – 19-04.00
Tyerell Baldonado-Kaleiopu – 15-02.00
Kyle Segundo – 14-04.50

Boys Junior Varsity High Jump-
Quinn Hottendorf – 5-00.00
Kyle Segundo – 4-08.00

Girls Junior Varsity Shot Put-
Selai Damuni – 29-09.75
Kela Kauhaahaa – 20-11.50

Boys Junior Varsity Shot Put-
Nainoa Purdy – 37-03.00
Micah Au-Haupu – 37-01.25