KS Maui hosts 7th annual HOSA District competition

KS+Maui+hosts+7th+annual+HOSA+District+competition

Photo by Hoku Krueger

Kelcey Lorenzo, Kekoa Uyechi and other students get some last-minute studying in at the 7th annual HOSA Maui District Competition, Monday, January 16, 2012, at Kamehameha Schools Maui. 15 KSM students placed in their events and will be moving on to the state competition Feb. 22-24.

Amanda Lee

By Hoku Krueger, news co-editor

PUKALANI – With a fleet of students three times the size of four years ago, the HOSA District competition returned to the Kamehameha Schools Maui campus, Monday, Jan. 16, 2012.

According to adviser Mrs. Brandy Cajudoy, because KSM does not offer a class that allows students to prepare for the competition like the other schools that participated, KS students have to find their own time to study and practice.

“This year it’s been incredibly challenging. We can hardly find the time because of school and college and scholarship applications,” senior Michael Gorman said. When they found the time, the Biomedical Debate team prepared with help from English teacher Ms. Naomi McCall.

Juniors Kawelau Yen, Luke Batoon and Aaron Dela Cruz organized this year’s HOSA District competition for their senior project under the direction of Mrs. Cajudoy.

“We had meetings every Wednesday. We had to submit request forms to use the buildings, set up the rosters, get every room and assign every student to a room. We also had to have a meeting with all the advisers from all the different schools,” Yen said.

15 KSM students placed in their events.

“They did well with me being less supportive of them this year than in past years,” said Mrs. Cajudoy, who organized the event with fellow science teacher and co-adviser Mr. Kyle Fujii.

First place KSM winners:

  • Senior Abby Okazaki in Medical Math
  • Seniors Michael Gorman, Alex Guerrero, Christian Fernandez and Makai Mann in Biomedical Debate
  • Seniors Chris Kim and Jared Toba, and juniors Kamahao Cavaco and Kekoa Uyechi in Public Service Announcement
  • Senior Kamalani Uehara in Nutrition

Second place KSM winners:

  • Juniors Leeana Batungbacal, Kelcey Lorenzo and Barry Pereza in Public Health Emergency Preparedness.
  • Junior Kaylee Correa in Nutrition.

Third place winner:

  • Junior Kalia Tamashiro in Medical Photography.

Health Occupations Students of America is an organization for students who are interested in careers in the health field.

Following the 8:30 am opening ceremony in Keōpuolani Hale, the students spent the morning competing in their categories. The 30 events were held in Pākī, Konia, Kekaulike and Kekuʻiapoiwanui buildings.

The students played makahiki games in the quadrangle after a lunch of chili chicken, hamburgers, hot dogs, teriyaki beef and rice in the dining hall.

Two breakout sessions were scheduled before and after lunch, during which students watched presentations given by their peers. They were also able to “break out” of their normal groups of friends during ice breaker activities to meet competitors from other schools.

“The sessions were very informational because this was my first year being an active member in HOSA. They taught me that there is more to HOSA than just health occupations,” Toba said.

While they did not place, several other KSM students scored high enough in their events to qualify for the state competition, which will be held on Oʻahu, Feb. 22-24.

These students are:

  • freshmen Regina Kuhia and Jackie Gorman,
  • sophomores Kasie Apo-Takayama,
  • juniors Alyssa McAlinden, Stephen Barut, Raven Poepoe, Kailee Tabaco, Taylor Phillips, Kapa Gormley and Sai Furukawa,
  • and seniors Philip Nishioka, Travis Haas and Laura Albert.

Two of KSM’s winning teams went unopposed at Monday’s competition, including the Biomedical Debate team.

Senior team member Gorman felt “very complacent [about winning] because we didn’t have a team to debate,” he said. Gorman and his teammates placed in the top 24 of last year’s national competition.

Complete results of students who placed at the 2012 competition:

Biomedical Debate:

1st place: Christian Fernandez, Michael Gorman, Alex Guerrero, Makai Mann – Kamehameha Schools Maui

Biotechnology:

  • 1st place: Ashley Ryan Vidad – Maui High School
  • 2nd place: Ezra Baccar – Lahainaluna High School

Community Awareness:

  • 1st place: Princess Agdinaoay, Angelica Almogela, Sharizze Ramos, Christine Velasco – Maui High School

Career Health Display:

  • 1st place: Lourelie Valdez, Ro Ann Destinee – Maui High School
  • 2nd place: Nicole Davis, Selena Otukolo – Maui High School
  • 3rd place: Laura Almonte, Ashley Fonseca Rodriguez – Maui High School

CPR/First Aid:

  • 1st place: Kourtney Kaya, Marlena Cua – Maui High School
  • 2nd place: Regina Grace Ramos, Sonnie Smith – Maui High School
  • 3rd place: Vincent Magno, Christine Mariano – Lahainaluna High School

Clinical Specialty:

  • 1st place: Chelsey Vierra – Lahainaluna High School
  • 2nd place: Hope Morikawa – Lahainaluna High School

Dental Spelling:

  • 1st place: Julie Nguyen – Maui High School
  • 2nd place: Sarah Lauricio – Lahainaluna High School
  • 3rd place: Cassie-Aren Cacho – Maui High School

Dental Terminology:

  • 1st place: Christopher Naputi – Maui High School
  • 2nd place: Alidrin Armandico – Maui High School
  • 3rd place: Chemaine Megan Lagunay – Maui High School

Extemporaneous Health Poster:

  • 1st place: Joen Mae Nalundasan – Maui High School
  • 2nd place: Alexandra Pardico – Maui High School
  • 3rd place: Chaymira Coloma – Maui High School

Extemporaneous Speaking:

  • 1st place: Hoʻo Cabanilla – Lahainaluna High School
  • 2nd place: Dinora Villalobos – Maui High School
  • 3rd place: Jared Cutler – Maui High School

Extemporaneous Writing:

  • 1st place: Wendy Pias – Maui High School
  • 2nd place: Dawn Tongi – Maui High School
  • 3rd place: Gilcrist Gilchrist – Lahainaluna High School

Forensic Medicine:

  • 1st place: Kahana Kaneyasu, Adam Hernandez – Maui High School
  • 2nd place: Leiana Boyce-Galase, Kuulei Bailey – Maui High School

Job Seeking Skills:

  • 1st place: Donna Paz – Maui High School
  • 2nd place: Julian Bel-Robert, Brittany Treu – Lahainaluna High School

Human Growth and Development:

  • 1st place: Erica-Paige Nakamura – Maui High School
  • 2nd place: MaryKate Hanlon – Maui High School
  • 3rd place: Leilani Bensan – Maui High School

Pathophysiology:

  • 1st place: Shaneese Longboy – Maui High School
  • 2nd place: Reshimi Rao – Maui High School

Pharmacology:

  • 1st place: Paige Cajudoy – Lahainaluna High School
  • 2nd place: Jen Nguyen – Lahainaluna High School
  • 3rd place: Eva Mae Daoaten – Maui High School

Medical Assisting:

  • 1st place: Marella Galace – Lahainaluna High School
  • 2nd place: Reece Sinceci – Lahainaluna High School
  • 3rd place: Lauren Bedard – Lahainaluna High School

Medical Math:

  • 1st place: Abby Okazaki – Kamehameha Schools Maui
  • 2nd place: Stephany Flores-Ramos – Maui High School
  • 3rd place: Jill Christine Blanca – Maui High School

Medical Photography:

  • 1st place: Gabrielle Berce – Maui High School
  • 2nd place: Anjanina Binas – Maui High School
  • 3rd place: Kalia Tamashiro – Kamehameha Schools Maui

Medical Reading:

  • 1st place: Ashley Magno – Lahainaluna High School
  • 2nd place: Nathalia Haro – Lahainaluna High School
  • 3rd place: Jinky Aguiran – Lahainaluna High School

Medical Spelling:

  • 1st place: Vanessa De Cambra Ocampo – Maui High School
  • 2nd place: Mary Joy Agonoy – Maui High School
  • 3rd place: Jhaiza Diane – Maui High School

Medical Terminology:

  • 1st place: Dwayne Karlo Manzanillo – Maui High School
  • 2nd place: Haley Nakamura – Lahainaluna High School
  • 3rd place: Sharmaine Pasalo – Maui High School

Nutrition:

  • 1st place: Kamalani Uehara – Kamehameha Schools Maui
  • 2nd place: Kaylee Correa – Kamehameha Schools Maui

Public Health Emergency Preparedness:

  • 1st place: Keolamauloa Dela Cruz, Lavinia Sagario, Jennifer Viloria, Jacey Maxwell – Maui High School
  • 2nd place: Leeana Batungbacal, Kelcey Lorenzo, Barry Pereza – Kamehameha Schools Maui

Prepared Speaking:

  • 1st place: Leslie Garo – Lahainaluna High School
  • 2nd place: Kimberly Canosa – Maui High School
  • 3rd place: Amanda Matsuda – Lahainaluna High School

Public Service Announcement:

  • 1st place: Chris Kim, Jared Toba, Kekoa Uyechi, Kamahao Cavaco – Kamehameha Schools Maui

Researched Persuasive Speaking:

  • 1st place: Kristen Kagoshima – Maui High School
  • 2nd place: Krystal Mae Bonilla – Maui High School
  • 3rd place: Dann Rebb Leano – Maui High School

Sports Medicine:

  • 1st place: Amanda Arakawa – Lahainaluna High School
  • 2nd place: Chanel Sijalbo – Maui High School
  • 3rd place: Shauni Okazaki – Maui High School

Veterinary Science:

  • 1st place: Lorrie Dumayas – Lahainaluna High School
  • 2nd place: Brandon Agpaoa-Thompson – Maui High School